Category Archives: WoW Beta

Well, that’s us.

“Another 100,000 Beta Invites Sent to Annual Pass Holders.” Woot.  (At first I thought it was the usual account hacker come on for a free mount.) But it’s legit.  Expected, at some point.  Nice. Next post will be of some … Continue reading

Posted in WoW Beta | Leave a comment

Prot AoE

The Scarlet Monastery is a bit of a test bed for me.  I can go there alone and run through and check out stuff like killing speed and tenacity. Grorc, aka Msaker on the Beta server, has been checking out … Continue reading

Posted in Warriors, WoW Beta | Leave a comment

Escaping the Mist

I left Warsong Hold last night with my Prot Warrior, Grorc.  I wound up down on a beach covered in mists. I was given a couple tasks to do there on that beach.  Recover some artifacts, some metal plates, and … Continue reading

Posted in WoW Beta | 1 Comment

For Death Knights, Orange is the new Green.

Let me start off by saying I’ve completed the Death Knight introductory quests.  The experience just got better and better.  At one point you’ll be in a barracks, and you’ll be reintroduced to an old friend of yours, and it’ll … Continue reading

Posted in WoW Beta | 2 Comments

Fun in the WoW Beta.

The lag’s been cleaned up a bit in the WoW Beta.  Or there are fewer people trying to log in and running around and it was improved for me so I could actually explore some. I got the arrows my Death … Continue reading

Posted in WoW Beta | Leave a comment

WoW Beta Scam. If it’s from an Oxyhost address, it’s not real.

Remember that 2nd Beta key I told you about that I thought I’d just gotten?  Right on the heels of the first one? Well, I did not click on the link offered in the e-mail.  Hovering over it I now … Continue reading

Posted in WoW Beta | Leave a comment

When it rains, it pours. Betas. In stores November!

I got a second WotLK beta key in the mail today.  Hmm.  Yay? Trouble is the beta is nigh unplayable at the moment.  For instance, I’m doing the Death Knight quests.  There’s one where you go collect arrows in the … Continue reading

Posted in WoW Beta | Leave a comment

I pity the fool. Gear. Druids and Death Knights, it’s not too late.

When the real Mr. T gets a hold of him… This is a live shot, btw.  Yep, that’s Kinless.   I’ll be waiting for you, Mr. T.  Right behind the rhino. Greenclaw took the name Catmando.  Like Commando, like Catman do, … Continue reading

Posted in WoW Beta | 4 Comments